PAST CHAMPIONS OF THE WKC

The West Kentucky Conference was organized at Madisonville in December 1923. Charter

members were: Fulton, Hopkinsville, Madisonville, Mayfield, Marion, Owensboro, Paducah

and Princeton high schools. The Conference for 2015 consists of the following members:

Ballard Memorial, Caldwell County, Calloway County, Christian County, Crittenden County,

Fort Campbell, Fulton City, Fulton County, Graves County, Hopkins County Central,

Hopkinsville, Madisonville N.H., Marshall County, Mayfield, McCracken County, Murray,

Paducah Tilghman, Todd County, Trigg County, Union County and Webster County.

PAST CHAMPIONS

Champions by Year and Classification:

 

1924 - Owensboro

1925 - Hopkinsville

1926 - Morganfield

1927 - Paducah Tilghman and Hopkinsville

1928 - Henderson

1929 - Owensboro

1930 - Mayfield

1931 - Morganfield

1932 - Murray and Paducah Tilghman

1933 - Paducah Tilghman

1934 - Mayfield

1935 - Bowling Green

1936 - Paducah Tilghman

1937 - Paducah Tilghman

1938 - Paducah Tilghman

1939 - Mayfield

1940 - Hopkinsville

1941 - Hopkinsville

1942 - Madisonville

1943 - Hopkinsville

1944 - Hopkinsville

1945 - Owensboro

1946 - Murray

1947 - Mayfield

1948 - Mayfield

1949 - Owensboro

1950 - Russellville

1951 - Murray

1952 - Sturgis

1953 - Murray

1954 - Mayfield

1955 - Henderson

1956 - Madisonville

1957 - Madisonville

1958 - Caldwell Co.

1959 - Henderson

1960 - Bowling Green

1961 - Murray

1962 - Paducah Tilghman

1963 - Caldwell Co.

1964 - Hopkinsville

1965 - Hopkinsville

1966 - Hopkinsville

1967 - Mayfield

1968 - Paducah Tilghman

1969 - Mayfield

1970 - Mayfield & Russellville

1971 - Hopkinsville

1972 - Trigg Co.

1973 - Paducah Tilghman

1974 - Mayfield

1975

Bowling Green - 4A

Lone Oak - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

1976

Bowling Green - 3A/4A

Mayfield - 2A Three-way tie

Murray - 2A Three-way tie

Caldwell Co. - 2A Three-way tie

Ft. Campbell - 1A

1977

Christian Co. - 3A/4A

Mayfield - 2A

Ft. Campbell - 1A

1978

Christian Co. - 3A/4A

Mayfield - 2A

Ft. Campbell - 1A

1979

Bowling Green - 3A/4A

Ft. Campbell - 2A Three-way tie

Mayfield - 2A Three-way tie

Heath - 2A Three-way tie

Russellville - 1A

1980

Marshall Co. - 3A/4A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Russellville - 1A

1981

 Christian Co. - 4A

Calloway Co. - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Russellville - 1A

1982

Christian Co. - 4A

Calloway Co. - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Murray - 1A

1983

Christian Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Russellville - 1A

1984

Christian Co. - 4A

Hopkinsville - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Russellville - 1A

1985

Christian Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Crittenden Co. - 1A

1986

Marshall Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Heath - 1A

1987

Madisonville - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Russellville - 1A

1988

Christian Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Ft. Campbell - 1A

Heath - 1A

1989

Christian Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Trigg Co. - 1A

1990, 1991, & 1992

Christian Co - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Russellville - 1A

1993

Christian Co. - 4A

Graves Co. - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Murray - 1A

Russellville - 1A

1994

Marshall Co. - 4A

Hopkinsville - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Murray - 1A

Russellville - 1A

1995

Marshall Co. - 4A

Hopkinsville - 3A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Mayfield - 1A - 1st Dist.

Trigg Co. - 1A - 2nd Dist.

1996

Christian Co. - 4A

Hopkinsville - 3A

Caldwell Co. - 2A

Mayfield - 1a - 1st Dist.

Crittenden Co. - 1A - 2nd Dist.

1997

Marshall Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Mayfield - 1A - 1st Dist.

Russellville - 1A - 2nd Dist.

1998

Marshall Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Caldwell Co. - 2A

Mayfield - 1A - 1st Dist.

Crittenden Co. - 1A - 2nd Dist.

1999

Hopkinsville - 4A

Calloway Co. - 3A

Webster Co. - 2A

Mayfield - 1A - 1st Dist.

Crittenden - IA - 2nd Dist.

2000

Madisonville - 4A

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Reidland - 2A

Mayfield - 1A - 1st Dist.

Trigg Co. - 1A - 2nd Dist.

2001

Marshall Co. - 4A

Hopkinsville - 3A

Trigg Co. - 2A

Mayfield - 1A - 1st Dist

Crittenden Co. - 1A - 2nd Dist.

Tilghman - 3A

2002

Henderson Co. - 4A

Webster Co. - 2A

Mayfield - 1A - 1st Dist.

Crittenden Co. - 1A - 2nd Dist.

2003

Henderson Co. - 4A

Tilghman - 3A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Mayfield - 1A

2004

Christian Co. - 4A

Hopkinsville - 3A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Mayfield - 1A 1st Dist.

Crittenden Co. - 1A 2nd Dist.

2005

Marshall Co. - 4A

Hopkinsville - 3A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Mayfield - 1A 1st Dist.

Crittenden Co. - 1A 2nd Dist.

2006

Christian Co. - 4A

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Caldwell Co. - 2A

Mayfield - 1A 1st Dist.

Crittenden Co. - 1A 2nd Dist.

2007

Marshall Co. - 6A

Lone Oak - 4A

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Caldwell Co. - 2A

Fulton City - 1A

2008

Graves Co. - 6A

Christian Co. - 5A

Calloway Co. - 4A

Union Co. - 3A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Crittenden Co. - 1A

2009

Graves Co. - 6A

Christian Co. - 5A

Lone Oak - 4A

Union Co. - 3A

Ft. Campbell - 2A

Mayfield - 1A

2010

Graves Co. - 6A

Christian Co. - 5A

Lone Oak - 4A

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Murray - 2A

Mayfield - 1A

2011

Graves Co. - 6A

Christian Co. - 5A

Lone Oak - 4A

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Murray - 2A

Mayfield - 1A

2012

Henderson - 6A

Christian Co. - 5A

Lone Oak - 4A

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Caldwell - 2A

Mayfield - 1A

2013

McCracken - 6A

Graves Co. - 5A

Madisonville - North Hopkins - 4A

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Murray - 2A

Mayfield - 1A

2014

McCracken County - 6A

Graves County - 5A

4A district champion was not a WKC school

Paducah Tilghman - 3A

Caldwell County - 2A

Mayfield - 1A

2015

McCracken County - 6A

Christian County - 5A

Hopkinsville - 4A

Caldwell County - 3A

Mayfield - 2A

Crittenden County - 1A

2016

McCracken County - 6A

Hopkinsville - 4A

Caldwell County - 3A

Mayfield - 2A